FBISD student athletes to compete in State Track Meet

Fort Bend ISD will have several students representing the District at this year’s UIL Track & Field State Meet in Austin this weekend.  Following are the athletes who placed either first or second in their respective track and field events at the regional meet, which qualified them for state:

Austin High School
Bria Druilhet – Girls Triple Jump

Bush High School
Emmanuel Ogbah – Boys Discus
Taylor Dotson, Chasity Peters, JaLana Owens, Jarra Owens – Girls 4×200 Relay
Chad Davis, Wayne Grice, O’Shea Wilson, Malcolm Smiley – Boys 4×200 Relay
A’Lyce Brown, Jarra Owens, Chasity Peters, JaLanna Owens – Girls 4×400 Relay

Clements High School
Niki Barrow – Girls 1600 Meter Run and 3200 Meter Run

Elkins High School
Jamal Marshall – Boys 400 Meter Run
Ruth Amaku – Girls 300 Meter Hurdles

Hightower High School
Jordan Highsmith – Girls Long Jump and 300-Meter Hurdles
Jeia Gilliam – Girls Discus and Shot Put
Onaye Parker – Girls 800 Meter Run
Jasmine Gordon, Jasmine Grace, Summor Fields, Sandra Moran – Girls 4×100

Relay
Alexandria Wright-Foley, Jasmine Grace, Summor Fields, Sandra Moran – Girls 4×200 Relay
Onaye Parker, Debbie Mitchell, Destiny Aaron, Summor Fields – Girls 4×400 Relay

Kempner High School
Terrell Clement – Boys 110-Meter Hurdles and 300-Meter Hurdles

Marshall High School
Mylana Hearn – Girls Triple Jump
Ridge Point High School
Cameron Berrell – 100-Meter Run; 200-Meter Run; Long Jump
Travis High School
Derek Richard – Boys Pole Vault
Willowridge High School
Aviante Collins – Boys Shot Put

Short URL: http://www.fortbendstar.com/?p=19448

Posted by on May 16 2012. Filed under Fort Bend ISD. You can follow any responses to this entry through the RSS 2.0. You can skip to the end and leave a response. Pinging is currently not allowed.

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

Search Archive

Search by Date
Search by Category
Search with Google
Log in | Copyright © 2011 by Fortbendstar.com | All rights reserved.