FBISD students named winners of 2012 Science Engineering Fair

Several Fort Bend ISD students were named winners in the 53rd annual Science Engineering Fair of Houston. The competition promotes the learning and application of science and technology for Texas youth and has done so since 1960.

Among the FBISD winners and their categories are:

Top Project Award Winners:

• Jamie Jelinek, Chandler McNeely and Vance Vaughan, Ridge Point High School – Engineering Council of Houston Award of Excellence, Ninth Grade Team Division Life Sciences (Project Title: Green Cleaning)

• Neerja Aggarwal, Hightower High School – Grand Award, Senior Chemistry Division (Project Title: Carbon Nanotube Synthesis and Characterization II)

Category Award Winners:

• Brad Knox, Baines Middle School – 1st place, Junior-Individual Animal Science (Zoo) Division (Project Title: The Buck Stops Here)

• Christopher Zummallen, First Colony Middle School – 3rd place, Junior-Individual Physics and Astronomy Division (Project Title: Defying Gravity)

• Victoria Holmes, Hightower High School – Honorable Mention, Ninth-Individual Behavioral/Social Sciences Division (Project Title: Instruments and Pitch Perception)

• Mariya Fatakdawala, Hightower High School – 2nd place, Ninth-Individual Energy/Transportation Division (Project Title: Producing Ethanol)

• Diya Salian, Hightower High School – 2nd place, Ninth-Individual Plant Science (Botany) Division (Project Title: Stealing from Nature)

• Grant Zhao, Clements High School – 3rd place, Senior-Individual Behavioral/Social Sciences Division (Project Title: A Study of Body Weight Control and Obesity Prevention)

• Neerja Aggarwal, Hightower High School – 1st place, Senior-Individual Chemistry Division (Project Title: Carbon Nanotube Synthesis and Characterization II)

• Krisha Desai, Hightower High School – 3rd place, Senior-Individual Energy/Transportation Division (Project Title: Which Wind Turbine?)

• Sarah Akbani, Austin High School – Honorable Mention, Senior-Individual Energy/Transportation Division (Project Title: Janus Particles: Efficiently Extracting Heavy Oils)

• Shreya Mandal, Hightower High School – 2nd place, Senior-Individual Engineering Division (Project Title: Smart Sensing Using Rfid)

• Brandon May, Elkins High School – 3rd place, Senior-Individual Engineering Division (Project Title: Optimizing Efficiency through Utilizing Wasted Energy)

• Shawn Jacob, Hightower High School – 3rd place, Senior-Individual Physics and Astronomy Division (Project Title: Optimal Conditions for Vortex Drag Reduction)

• Jamie Jelinek, Chandler McNeely and Vance Vaughan, Ridge Point High School – 1st place, Ninth-Team Life Sciences Division (Project Title: Green Cleaning)

Writing Contest Winners:

• Michael Jin, Clements High School – 3rd place, Senior Division (Paper Title: Regulation of H2AX Activation by AMP-Activated Kinase)

• Grant Zhao, Clements High School – Honorable Mention, Senior Division (Paper Title: A Study of Body Weight Control and Obesity Prevention)

Special Award Winners:

• Jamie Jelinek, Chandler McNeely and Vance Vaughan, Ridge Point High School – Air Alliance Houston

• Ruhika Roy, Hightower High School – Air Alliance Houston

• Neerja Aggarwal, Hightower High School – American Chemical Society-Greater Houston Section; American Institute of Chemical Engineers, South Texas Section; Engineering, Science and Technology Council of Houston; The Krishen Foundation for Arts and Sciences; United States Army Awards Program

• Brandon May, Elkins High School – American Society of Indian Engineers; I-Sweep International Science Fair; Rice University Engineering Alumni

• Tejus Satish and Carlos Rivero, Clements High School – American Society of Materials International

• Shawn Jacob, Hightower High School – American Society of Mechanical Engineers, South Texas Section; U.S. Naval Science Awards Program – Office of the Chief of Naval Research, on the Behalf of Rear Admiral Nevin P. Carr

• Varun Rajaram, Quail Valley Middle School – American Water Works Association-Texas Section and Water Environment Association of Texas

• Krisha Desai, Hightower High School – Consumer Energy Alliance, I-Sweep International Science Fair

• Mariya Fatakdawala, Hightower High School – Consumer Energy Alliance, Houston Geological Society

• Shreya Mandal, Hightower High School – Engineering, Science and Technology Council of Houston; I-Sweep International Science Fair; Society of Women Engineers- Houston Area Section; U.S. Naval Science Awards Program – Office of the Chief of Naval Research, on the Behald of Rear Admiral Nevin P. Carr

• Sarah Akbani, Austin High School – Engineering, Science and Technology Council of Houston; Houston Intellectual Property Law Association; Society of Plastics Engineers-South Texas Section

• Blake Knox, Ridge Point High School – Engineering, Science and Technology Council of Houston; Gulf Coast Safety and Training Group

• Catha Peters, Hodges Bend Middle School – Greater Houston Dental Society

• Sarah Sun, Dulles Middle School – Gulf Coast Environmental Affairs Group

• Christopher Zummallen, First Colony Middle School – Houston Astronomical Society

• Grant Zhao, Clements High School – Sigma XI, The Research Society-Rice University, Texas Medical Center Chapter

• Sabika Hussain, Travis High School – Society of Women Engineers-Houston Area Section

• Megan Sham, Dulles Middle School – U.S. Naval Science Awards Program – Office of the Chief of Naval Research, on the Behalf of Rear Admiral Nevin P. Carr.

Short URL: http://www.fortbendstar.com/?p=20963

Posted by on Jun 20 2012. Filed under Fort Bend ISD. You can follow any responses to this entry through the RSS 2.0. You can skip to the end and leave a response. Pinging is currently not allowed.

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

Search Archive

Search by Date
Search by Category
Search with Google
Log in | Copyright © 2011 by Fortbendstar.com | All rights reserved.