Wertheimer students compete in UIL competition

By Gabby Pina
Pina is a 6th grade student at Wertheimer Middle School

After months of preparation, a group of focused and dedicated Wertheimer students competed in the University Interscholastic League (UIL) against other area schools on January 26, 2013 at Reading Junior High School.  With various areas of competition such as Art, Calculator Applications and Maps, Graphs & Charts, students competed both individually as well as in teams for winning titles.

Following the competition weekend, I was able to talk to some classmates about their UIL competition experience.
“It was kind of freaky at first, but when we did it, it was a lot more fun than I expected,” classmate Keri Payne tells me about representing Wertheimer in the Poetry category.  Jake Roberts admits to having some anxiety the day of the competition, while classmate, Liam Prendergast, describes his pre-competition mood as “enthusiastic”.

I was also able to speak with teacher and UIL Mathematics coach Shanna Bryson, on her competition experience.  “My overall coaching experience was good,” she told me. “This was my first year to coach and I really enjoyed working with my students.  I had a really good group of students this year”. While her students clenched the first place title and made her very proud, the process didn’t come without challenges.  “We practiced every Thursday and Friday morning.  I wish we could have had some more time.  Overall they all did well and that is all that matters to me”.

All three students that I spoke with were successful as well, winning both ribbons and medals in their respective categories.

A complete list of WMS winners are listed below:

Art
4th place individual:  Maya Arnoud
6th place individual:  Adiha Campbell

Calculator Applications
5th place individual:  Blake Ropers
6th place individual:  Cody Ewing
 3rd place team:  Cody Ewing, Hunter Law, Blake Ropers

Dictionary Skills
5th place individual:  Anthony Munoz

Listening
2nd place individual:  Katrina Aliashkevich
3rd place team:  Christian Moreno, Katrina Aliashkevich, Mimi Hoang

Maps, Graphs, & Charts
1st place individual:  Luis Dominguez
3rd place individual:  Ashley Beck
 1st place team:  Ashley Beck, Luis Dominguez, MacKenzie Jolivette

Mathematics
1st place individual:  Haley Etzler
2nd place individual: Michael Colmenares
4th place individual:  Michael Nguyen
 1st place team:  Haley Etzler, Michael Colmenares, Michael Nguyen

Music Memory
6th place individual:  Brock Howard
2nd place team:  Brock Howard, Annie Lowe, Paige Sevy

Number Sense
5th place individual:  Gregory Coco
6th place individual:  Liam Prendergast

Oral Reading
5th place individual:  Elizabeth Kolb

Ready Writing
6th place individual:  Abigail Coffey

Social Studies
2nd place individual:  Jake Roberts
5th place individual:  William Sewell
 2nd place team:  Jake Roberts, Lindsey Hines, William Sewell

Congratulations to all Wertheimer competitors and coaches for a job well done. You’ve made us proud!

Short URL: http://www.fortbendstar.com/?p=27870

Posted by on Feb 13 2013. Filed under Lamar CISD. You can follow any responses to this entry through the RSS 2.0. You can skip to the end and leave a response. Pinging is currently not allowed.

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

Search Archive

Search by Date
Search by Category
Search with Google
Log in | Copyright © 2011 by Fortbendstar.com | All rights reserved.