2016 Election results

These are the election results for Fort Bend County. The results do not reflect totals for regional, statewide or national races, just how residents in Fort Bend County voted.

President
Hillary Clinton (D) 134,475 51.37%
Donald Trump (R) 117,212 44.78%
Gary Johnson (L) 6,898 2.64%
Jill Stein (L) 1,782 0.68%
House of Representatives, District 9
Al Green (D) 43,588 79.40%
Jeff Martin (R) 11,312 20.60%
House of Representatives, District 22
Pete Olson (R) 122,759 59.87%
Mark Gibson (D) 82,270 40.13%
Railroad Commissioner
Wayne Christian (R) 124,115 47.67%
Grady Yarbrough (D) 120,143 46.14%
Mark Miller (L) 11,085 4.26%
Martina Salinas (L) 5,021 1.93%
Supreme Court Justice, Place 3
Debra Lehrmann (R) 128,604 49.29%
Mike Westergren (D) 120,712 46.27%
Kathie Glass (L) 7,100 2.72%
Rodolfo Rivera Munoz (L) 4,492 1.72%
Supreme Court Justice, Place 5
Paul Green (R) 126,880 48.73%
Dori Contreraz Garza (D) 125,430 48.17%
Tom Oxford (L) 5,906 2.27%
Charles E. Waterbury (L) 2,154 0.83%
Supreme Court Justice, Place 9
Eva Guzman (R) 130,000 49.92%
Savannah Robinson (D) 122,019 46.86%
Don Fulton (L) 6,163 2.37%
Jim Chisholm (L) 2,220 0.85%
Criminal Court of Appeals Judge, Place 2
Mary Lou Keel (R) 127,702 49.13%
Lawrence “Larry” Meyers (D) 123,646 47.56%
Mark Ash (L) 6,261 2.41%
Adam King Blackwell Reposa (L) 2,344 0.90%
Criminal Court of Appeals Judge, Place 5
Scott Walker (R) 127,753 49.07%
Betsy Johnson (D) 123,608 47.48%
William Bryan Strange III (L) 5,324 2.05%
Judith Sanders-Castro (L) 3,648 1.40%
Criminal Court of Appeals Judge, Place 6
Michael E. Keasler (R) 127,491 49.18%
Robert Burns (D) 124,701 48.10%
Mark W. Bennett (L) 7,042 2.72%
State Senator, District 13
Boris L. Miles (D) 34,834 93.61%
Joshua Rohn (L) 2,377 6.39%
State Senator, District 18
Lois W. Kolkhorst (R) 79,125 81.65%
Kathie L. Stone (L) 17,786 18.35%
State Representative, District 26
D.F. “Rick” Miller (R) 39,672 57.87%
L. “Sarah” DeMerchant (D) 28,876 42.13%
State Representative, District 27
Ron Reynolds (D) 45,684 67.97%
Ken Bryant (R) 21,531 32.03%
State Representative, District 28
John Zerwas (R) 56,777 100%
State Representative, District 85
Phil Stephenson (R) 20,876 52.96%
John Davis (D) 18,539 47.04%
Chief Justice, 1st Court of Appeals District
Sherry Radack (R) 132,356 51.16%
Jim Peacock (D) 126,358 48.84%
Justice 1st Court of Appeals District, Place 4
Evelyn Keyes (R) 130,430 50.48%
Barbara Gardner (D) 127,937 49.52%
Justice 14th Court of Appeals District, Place 2
Kevin Jewell (R) 130,261 50.41%
Candance White (D) 128,139 49.59%
Justice 14th Court of Appeals, Place 9
Tracy Elizabeth Christopher (R) 132,541 51.34%
Peter M. Kelly (D) 125,638 48.66%
District Judge, 240th Judicial District
Chad Bridges (R) 131,583 51.12%
Frank J. Fraley (D) 125,827 48.88%
District Judge, 387th Judicial District
Brenda Mullinix (R) 150,970 100%
District Judge, 400th Judicial District
Maggie Jaramillo (R) 132,255 51.34%
Teana Watson (D) 125,356 48.66%
District Judge, 434th Judicial District
James H. “Jim” Shoemake (R) 151,249 100%
District Judge, 505th Judicial District
David Perwin (R) 150,263 100%
Judge County Court at Law No. 5
Ron Cohen (R) 129,849 50.49%
Brian M. Middleton (D) 127,327 49.51%
County Attorney
Ray Cordes Jr. (R) 150.102 100%
Sheriff
Troy E. Nehls (R) 134,964 52.05%
Michael V. Ellison (D) 124,340 47.95%
County Tax Assessor-Collector
Patsy Schultz (R) 157,731 100%
County Commissioner, Precinct 1
Richard Morrison (D) 27,092 47.41%
Vincent Morales (R) 30,057 52.59%
County Commissioner, Precinct 3
W.A. “Andy” Meyers (R) 56.061 100%
Justice of the Peace, Precinct 1, Place 1
Gary D. Janssen (R) 35,556 99.61%
Jacob Balderas 140 0.39%
Constable, Precinct 1
Mike Beard (R) 31,085 54.54%
Mark Salinas (D) 25,909 45.46%
Constable, Precinct 2
Ruben Davis (D) 44,508 100%
Constable, Precinct 3
Wayne Thompson (R) 56,275 100%
Constable, Precinct 4
Trever Jay Nehls (R) 44,379 100%

Comments are closed

Search Archive

Search by Date
Search by Category
Search with Google
Log in | Copyright © 2016 by Fortbendstar.com | All rights reserved.