Reader Choice Winners 2017

More than 1,000 readers participated in the 3rd ANNUAL READER’S CHOICE AWARDS and selected
their favorite restaurants, businesses and services in the Fort Bend area. They made their choices clear,
and now it’s time to congratulate the winners in each category. If your favorite finished second or third,
it’s time to tell your friends and neighbors to vote next season and make their voice heard.

FORT BEND READER’S CHOICE AWARDS WINNERS 2017
ANIMALS & PET SERVICES
BEST DAY CARE / BOARD SERVICE BEST GROOMING BEST VETERINARIAN
WINNER
LONE STAR PET LODGE
FINALIST
PECAN GROVE KENNELS
FINALIST
J- CANINE PET RESORT
WINNER
PET SMART
FINALIST
WOLF GANG BAKERY& GROOMING
FINALIST
J CANINE PET RESORT
WINNER
SUGAR CREEK ANIMALCLINIC / DR. COX
FINALIST
ROSE-RICH VETERINARY/CLINIC
FINALIST
LAKE OLYMPIA ANIMAL HOSPITAL
AUTOMOTIVE SERVICES/PRODUCTS
BEST AUTO DEALER BEST AUTO REPAIR BEST CAR WASH/DETAILING
WINNER
FINNEGAN
FINALIST
CLASSIC CHEVROLET SUGAR LAND
FINALIST
FORT BEND TOYOTA
WINNER
COLONY ONE AUTO CENTER
FINALIST 
CHRISTIAN BROTHERS WATERSIDE
FINALIST
CRISSMAN’S AUTOMOBILE 
REPAIR & SERVICE
WINNER
MISTER CAR WASH
FINALIST
COLONY CAR WASH
FINALIST
BLUE WAVE EXPRESS CAR WASH
BEAUTY
BEST DAY SPA BEST HAIR SALON BEST TANNING SALON
WINNER
ALBERT LUIZ SALON & SPA
FINALIST
WOODHOUSE DAY SPA
FINALIST
GENESIS DAY SPA
WINNER
ZENA SALON SPA
FINALIST
ALBERT LUIZ SALON & SPA
FINALIST
SUGAR LAND DRYBAR
WINNER
PLANET BEACH
FINALIST
A TROPICAL HAVEN
FINALIST
MALIBU TAN
BEST MANICURE/PEDICURE BEST STYLIST
WINNER
BELLA NAILS & MORE
FINALIST
SWEETWATER NAILS SUGAR LAND
FINALIST
OASIS NAIL SALON
WINNER
ASHLEY AVILA
FINALIST
CHARLES GENTRY
FINALIST
KAREN TREVINO
DRINKING ESTABLISHMENTS
BEST BAR BEST COFFEE SHOP BEST HAPPY HOUR
WINNER
BULLPEN SPORTS BAR
FINALIST
CLANCY’S PUBLIC HOUSE
FINALIST
VERITAS STEAK & SEAFOOD
WINNER
ANONYMOUS ARTISAN CAFE
FINALIST
MINUTI COFFEE
FINALIST
STARBUCKS
WINNER
BULLPEN SPORTS BAR
FINALIST
CLANCY’S PUBLIC HOUSE
FINALIST
VERITAS STEAK & SEAFOOD
BEST WINE BAR BEST SPORTS BAR
WINNER
VINO & VINYL
FINALIST
OFF THE VINE BISTRO
FINALIST
VERITAS STEAK & SEAFOOD
WINNER
BULLPEN SPORTS BAR
FINALIST
CLANCY’S PUBLIC HOUSE
FINALIST
BUFFALO WILD WINGS
EDUCATION
BEST NURSERY/DAY CARE BEST LEARNING CENTER BEST PRIVATE SCHOOL
WINNER
PARK POINT MONTESSORI
FINALIST
NEW MILLENNIUM MONTESSORI
UNIQUE MINDS MONTESSORI
FINALIST
FUNSHINE ACADEMY
WINNER
HUNTINGTON LEARNING CENTER
MISSOURI CITY
FINALIST
PARK POINT MONTESSORI
FINALIST
NEW MILLENNIUMMONTESSORI
UNIQUE MINDSMONTESSORI
WINNER
PARK POINT MONTESSORI
FINALIST
FORT BEND CHRISTIAN ACADEMY
FINALIST
NEW MILLENNIUMMONTESSORI/ 
UNIQUE MINDSMONTESSORI
ENTERTAINMENT & FINE ART
BEST ART/CRAFT ACTIVITY VENUE BEST FAMILY ENTERTAINMENT CENTER BEST COMMUNITY THEATER
WINNER
DEEP ‘ROOTS FLORISTS
FINALIST
FIRE IT UP POTTERY
FINALIST
SUGAR LAND ART CENTER 
& GALLERY
WINNER
THE MAIN EVENT
FINALIST
CONSTELLATION FIELD
FINALIST
STAR CINEMA
WINNER
INSPIRATION STAGE
FINALIST
CAST THEATRICAL CO
BEST PERFORMING ARTS VENUE BEST LIVE MUSIC VENUE BEST LOCAL MUSEUM
WINNER
SMART FINANCIAL CENTER
FINALIST
STAFFORD CENTRE
WINNER
SMART FINANCIAL CENTER
FINALIST
STAFFORD CENTRE
FINALIST
RED NECK COUNTRY CLUB
WINNER
FORT BEND CHILDREN’S 
DISCOVERY CENTER
FINALIST
HOUSTON MUSEUM OF 
NATURAL SCIENCE
FINALIST
ROSENBERG RAILROAD MUSEUM
BEST ART GALLERY
WINNER
SUGAR LAND ARTCENTER & GALLERY
FINALIST
KIMBERLY BURLESON PHOTOGRAPY
FINALIST
GALLERY ON 5TH
FOOD & RESTAURANTS
BEST ASIAN BEST BAKERY BEST BBQ
WINNER
HUNAN GARDEN-ROSENBERG
FINALIST
THAI COTTAGE
FINALIST
PF CHANGS
WINNER
MAUREEN’S BAKERY
FINALIST
HUMMINGBIRD BAKERY
FINALIST
ANONYMOUS ARTESIAN CAFE
WINNER
SCHULTZ BAR B Q – ROSENBERG
FINALIST
THE SWINGING DOOR
FINALIST
RUDY’S BAR B Q
BEST BREAKFAST SPOT BEST CATERER BEST DATE PLACE
WINNER
EGG,& I
FINALIST
BOB’S TACO STATION
FINALIST
BLACK WALNUT CAFE
WINNER
SANDY MCGEE’S
FINALIST
OFF THE VINE BISTRO
FINALIST
OLD HICKORY INN
WINNER
OFF THE VINE BISTRO
FINALIST
BRANDANI’S
FINALIST
FERNANDOS
BEST DESSERT BEST HAMBURGER JOINT BEST HOT WINGS
WINNER
MYSTIC DESSERTS
FINALIST
ANONYMOUS ARTISAN CAFE
FINALIST
CHEESECAKE FACTORY
WINNER
GURU BURGER
FINALIST
BURGER BARN ROSENBERG
FINALIST
FIVE GUYS BURGERS
WINNER
BUFFALO WILD WINGS
FINALIST
WING STOP
FINALIST
BULLPEN SPORTS BAR
BEST ICE CREAM BEST IRISH BEST ITALIAN
WINNER
MARBLE SLAB CREAMERY
FINALIST
MAGGIE MOO’S
FINALIST
BASKIN ROBBINS
WINNER
CLANCY’S PUBLIC HOUSE
FINALIST
BAKER STREET PUB
FINALIST
MO’S
WINNER
CORRELLI’S
FINALIST
LOMONTE’S
FINALIST
CARRABBA’S
BEST LUNCH SPOT BEST MEXICAN BEST PIZZERIA
WINNER
LIVE OAK GRILL
FINALIST
SANDY MCGEE’S
FINALIST
CLANCY’S PUBLIC HOUSE
WINNER
LUPITA’S MEXICAN RESTAURANT
FINALIST
LOPEZ MEXICAN RESTAURANT
FINALIST
GRINGO’S
WINNER
GRIMALDI’S
FINALIST
BROOKLYN PIZZA
FINALIST
BLAZE PIZZA
BEST PLACE TO HOST A PARTY BEST SANDWICH SHOP BEST SEAFOOD
WINNER
VERITAS STEAK & SEAFOOD
FINALIST
CLANCY’S PUBLIC HOUSE
FINALIST
OFF THE VINE BISTRO
WINNER
JASON’S DELI
FINALIST
FIREHOUSE SUBS
FINALIST
SUBWAY
WINNER
PIER 36
FINALIST
PAPPADEUX’S
FINALIST
RED LOBSTER
BEST RESTAURANT SERVICE BEST STEAK HOUSE BEST SUSHI
WINNER
CLANCY’S PUBLIC HOUSE
FINALIST
OFF THE VINE BISTRO
FINALIST
HUNAN GARDEN
ROSENBERG
WINNER
PERRY’S STEAKHOUSE
FINALIST
LONGHORN STEAKHOUSE
FINALIST
VERITAS STEAK & SEAFOOD
WINNER
JAPANEIRO’S
FINALIST
KEEPER’S SUSHI
FINALIST 
NINJA JAPANESE CUISINE
BEST TAKEOUT BEST TAMALES/TACOS
WINNER
HUNAN GARDEN – ROSENBERG
FINALIST
CLANCY’S PUBLIC HOUSE
FINALIST
HANA’S JAPANESE CUSINE
WINNER
BOB’S TACO STATION
FINALIST
TORCHY’S TACOS
FINALIST
BERRY HILL
GENERAL SHOPPING
BEST BOOKSTORE BEST BRIDAL STORE BEST CHILDREN’S CLOTHING STORE
WINNER
BARNES & NOBLE
FINALIST
HALF PRICE BOOKS
FINALIST
LIFE WAY CHRISTIAN
WINNER
WEDDINGS BY DEBBIE
FINALIST
NOELY’S CREATIONS
FINALIST
DAVID’S BRIDAL
WINNER
CARTER’S
FINALIST
GYMBOREE
FINALIST
JUSTICE
BEST GROCERY STORE BEST HEALTH FOOD STORE BEST JEWELRY STORE
WINNER
HEB
FINALIST
WHOLE FOODS
FINALIST
KROGER
WINNER
WHOLE FOOD MARKET
FINALIST
SPROUTS KATY
FINALIST
GNC
WINNER
DOSTAL’S ROSENBERG
FINALIST
HERFORT’S
FINALIST
JARED’S
BEST LIQUOR STORE BEST LOCAL FURNITURE STORE BEST MATTRESS STORE
WINNER
SPEC’S
FINALIST
TOTAL WINE
FINALIST
TJ’S
WINNER
STAR FURNITURE
FINALIST
PLANTATION FURNITURE
FINALIST
GALLERY FURNITURE
WINNER
MATTRESS FIRM
FINALIST
GALLERY FURNITURE
FINALIST
TEXAS MATTRESS MAKERS
BEST MEN’S CLOTHING STORE BEST MUSICAL INSTRUMENT STORE BEST RESALE SHOP
WINNER
JOSEPH A BANKS
FINALIST
DILLARD’S
FINALIST
SKEETER’S BUZZ SHOP
WINNER
FORT BEND MUSIC CENTER
FINALIST
GUITAR CENTER
FINALIST
SMACK GUITARS
WINNER
PENNY WISE
FINALIST
TRI CITY CHURCHES
FINALIST
CLOTHES MENTOR
BEST WOMEN’S CLOTHING STORE
WINNER
DILLARD’S
FINALIST
CHICO’S
FINALIST
MACY’S
HEALTH CARE
BEST ASSISTED LIVING HOME BEST CHIROPRACTOR BEST COSMETIC SURGEON
WINNER 
COLONIAL OAKS AT FIRST COLONY
FINALIST 
SILVERADO
FINALIST 
CAMBRIDGE SQUARE
ROSENBERG
WINNER
DR. JEFF HOGAN
FINALIST
KEVIN LARKS DC
FINALIST
TYLER FLORES
WINNER
DR. ERIC HUMBLE
FINALIST
DR. MALIK KUTTY MD
FINALIST
DR. ANTHONY NIKKO
BEST DENTIST BEST DERMATOLOGIST BEST EYE CARE PROVIDER
WINNER
DR. LITTMAN / SUGAR CREEK DENTAL
FINALIST
APOLLONIA DENTAL
FINALIST
DR. CALDWELL
WINNER
DR. SHERRY INGRAHAM
FINALIST
ADVANCED DERMATOLOGY
FINALIST
PAMELA CARR
WINNER
VISION TRENDS
FINALIST
LONE STAR EYE CARE
FINALIST 
DR. WILLIAM RICHEY
BEST HOSPITAL BEST MASSAGE THERAPIST BEST ORTHODONIST
WINNER
THE,METHODIST HOSPITAL 
IN SUGAR LAND
FINALIST
MEMORIAL HERMANN HOSPITAL 
SUGAR LAND
FINALIST
OAK BEND MEDICAL CENTER
WINNER
LORETTA SANDRESKY
FINALIST
AIMEE MILLER/ FORT BEND 
WELLNESS INSTITUTE
FINALIST
BRIAN DAVIS AT FITNESS RETREAT
WINNER
DR. DENNIS HALFORD, DDS 
FINALIST
DR. FRED GARRETT
FINALIST
DR. LEE A MAHLMANN
BEST ORTHOPEDIST BEST PEDIATRICIAN BEST PRIMARY PHYSICIAN
WINNER
SCOTT ORTH, SOUTHWEST 
ORTHOPEDIC GROUP, LLP
FINALIST
DR. ANUP SHAH, KELSEY SEYBOLD
FINALIST
DR, MAY, RICHMOND BONE & JOINT
WINNER
DR. TOSHIO YAMAUCHI
FINALIST
DR. HERBERT HO
FINALIST
DR. LAURIE MOLINA
WINNER
DR. JONATHON SHAFFER
FINALIST
DR. PUCILLO
FINALIST
DR. MARK TRIPPETT
BEST SENIOR LIVING FACILITY BEST SURGEON BEST URGENT CARE
WINNER
COLONIAL OAKS AT FIRST COLONY
FINALIST
GREATWOOD AT SUGAR LAND
FINALIST
SILVERADO
WINNER
DR. PONCE DE LEON
FINALIST
DR. SCOTT BREEZE, MD
FINALIST
DR. MARK MAFFET
WINNER
NEXT LEVEL URGENT CARE
FINALIST
ST. MICHAEL’S EMERGENCY ROOMS
FINALIST
MEMORIAL HERMANN 
CONVENIENT CARE CENTER
BEST WEIGHT LOSS CENTER BEST WELLNESS CENTER BEST WOMEN’S HEALTH PROVIDER
WINNER
QUICK WEIGHT LOSS
FINALIST
WEIGHT WATCHERS
FINALIST
LEGACY FITNESS GYM
WINNER
KELSEY SEYBOLD
FINALIST
DR. HOTZE
FINALIST
SUGAR LAND SPINE & WELLNESS
WINNER
DR. DEANNA MCDONALD, 
SUGAR LAND OB/GYN
FINALIST
DR. SHANNON CROWE,,
MEMORIAL HERMANN 
MEDICAL GROUP 
FINALIST
DR. CATHERINE HOLSTE, 
HOUSTON WOMEN’S 
CARE ASSOCIATES
HOME IMPROVEMENT AND MAINTENANCE
BEST APPLIANCE STORE BEST ELECTRICIAN BEST FLOORING STORE
WINNER
LOWE’S
FINALIST
BEST BUY
FINALIST
SEARS
WINNER
URBISH ELECTRIC
FINALIST
DUANE HINES
FINALIST
SUGAR LAND ELECTRIC
WINNER
ROSENBERG CARPET CENTER
FINALIST
FLOOR & DECOR
FINALIST
HARRIS CARPET & FLOORS
BEST GARDEN/LANDSCAPING CO. BEST GENERAL CONTRACTOR BEST HARDWARE STORE
WINNER
ENCHANTED GARDENS
FINALIST
MADDOX LANDSCAPING
FINALIST
FRANK’S NURSERY
WINNER
BRICKHOUSE CONSTRUCTION
FINALIST
CASSIE OPPMAN
FINALIST
ACE CONTRACTOR
EDDIE ALLUM
WINNER
COURT HARDWARE
FINALIST
ACE HARDWARE
FINALIST
HOME DEPOT
BEST HEATING & 
AIR CONDITIONING SERVICE
BEST HOME DECORATING STORE BEST INTERIOR DESIGN & DECORATOR
WINNER
HARTFORD SERVICES
FINALIST
CUSTOM COMFORT AIR
FINALIST
TAURUS MECHANICAL
WINNER
HOME GOODS
FINALIST
KUHL-LINSCOMB
FINALIST
LOWE’S
WINNER
CASSIE OPPMAN / FORT BEND 
DESIGN GROUP
FINALIST
TEENA CALDWELL
FINALIST
KIMBERLY PATTERSON
BEST PEST CONTROL COMPANY BEST PLUMBER BEST ROOFING COMPANY
WINNER
INTEGRATED PEST 
MANAGEMENT, INC
FINALIST
ACTIVE PEST CONTROL
FINALIST
GILLEN PEST CONTROL
WINNER
ALAN’S PLUMBING
FINALIST
DOUG TURNER PLUMBING
FINALIST
SUGAR LAND PLUMBING
WINNER
BEAM ROOFING
FINALIST
DURAN’S ROOFING
FINALIST
AMERISTAR/ RICK SMITH
BEST PROFESSIONAL SERVICES
BEST ATTORNEY BEST BANK/CREDIT UNION BEST BANK/FINANCIAL ADVISOR
WINNER
DEBORAH CRAIN LAW FIRM
FINALIST
ALICIA KLOSOWSKY
FINALIST
DERMOTT RIGGS
WINNER
CHASE BANK
FINALIST
BRAZOS VALLEY SCHOOLS 
CREDIT UNION
FINALIST
FROST BANK
WINNER
DALYN HOEGEMEYER/
EDWARD JONES
FINALIST
FIDELITY
FINALIST
INTRUA FINANCIAL
BEST CUSTOM HOME BUILDER BEST DEVELOPER BEST FLORIST
WINNER
CHRIS SIMS
FINALIST
COVINGTON HOMES
FINALIST
DR HORTON
WINNER
JOHNSON DEVELOPMENT
WINNER
DEEP ROOTS TX FLORAL STUDIO
FINALIST
HOUSE OF BLOOMS
FINALIST
FLOWERS BY ADELA
BEST FUNERAL HOME BEST INSURANCE AGENT BEST MORTGAGE COMPANY
WINNER
SETTERGAST KOPF
FINALIST
EARTHMAN’S
FINALIST
SUGAR LAND MORTUARY
WINNER
JEREMY ADAMS/ STATE FARM
FINALIST
JAY OLSON GOOSEHEAD,
INSURANCE 
FINALIST
RICHARD STEGALL/ STATE FARM
WINNER
FAIRWAY INDEPENDENT MORTGAGE
FINALIST
AMCAP MORTGAGE
FINALIST
CORNERSTONE MORTGAGE
BEST REAL ESTATE AGENT BEST REAL ESTATE COMPANY
WINNER
NANCY BENEVIDES/ 
BENEVIDES & ASSOCIATES
FINALIST
STEPHEN G. WILLIAMS/ 
CENTURY 21 OLYMPIAN
FINALIST
PATTI NEWTON/ THE NEWTON
REAL ESTATE GROUP
WINNER
BENEVIDES & ASSOCIATES 
FINALIST
CENTURY 21 OLYMPIAN
FINALIST
REMAX SOUTHWEST
SPORTS & FITNESS
BEST DANCE STUDIO BEST GOLF COURSE BEST PARK
WINNER 
COOKIE JOE’S DANCIN’ SCHOOL
FINALIST 
FRED ASTAIR
FINALIST 
SUGAR LAND DANCE CENTER
WINNER
SWEETWATER COUNTRY CLUB
FINALIST
QUAIL VALLEY
FINALIST
SUGAR CREEK COUNTRY CLUB
WINNER
BRAZOS BEND STATE PARK
FINALIST
OYSTER CREEK PARK
FINALIST
MEMORIAL PARK SUGAR LAND
BEST SPORTING GOODS STORE BEST SPORTS TEAM BEST WORKOUT FACILITY/GYM
WINNER
ACADEMY
FINALIST
DICK’S
WINNER
THE SUGAR LAND SKEETERS
FINALIST
HOUSTON ASTROS
FINALIST
HOUSTON TEXANS
WINNER
TW DAVIS YMCA
FINALIST
LIFETIME FITNESS
FINALIST
LA FITNESS
BEST YOGA
WINNER
AWAKENED YOGA
FINALIST
YOGAMIX STUDIO
FINALIST
SWEETWATER COUNTRY CLUB
CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL THE WINNERS!
Log in | Copyright © 2016 by Fortbendstar.com | All rights reserved.